MENU
  • 1 of 11 vaccumanchovies

    Vacuum Fried Anchovies

  • 2 of 11 bottledFish

    Bottled Milkfish

    Sardines in Oil

    Bottled Tuyo in Oil

  • 3 of 11 mussels

    Vacuum Fried Mussels

  • 4 of 11 ADMATEL (2)

    ADMATEL Laboratory

  • 5 of 11 FPD (2)

    Food Processing Technologies

  • 6 of 11 NML (2)

    National Metrology

  • 7 of 11 STD (2)

    Standards and Testing

  • 8 of 11 MSD (2)

    Materials Science

  • 9 of 11 PTD (2)

    Packaging Technologies

  • 10 of 11 EBD (2)

    Environment and Biotechnology

  • 11 of 11 CED (2)

    Chemicals and Energy

EBD Staff

 

 
 

Office of the Chief (Telefax: local 2274)

 

Reynaldo L. Esguerra (local 2185)

Chief SRS

Master of Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

BS Chemical Engineering

Industrial Environmental Management (Cleaner Production and Pollution Control)

Design and Evaluation of Wastewater Treatment Technologies

Water Quality Monitoring

Environmental Management Systems

Environmental Technology Verification

 

Maria Theresa C. Artuz (local 2185)

SRS II

MS Environmental Engineering

BS Nursing

BS Chemistry

 

Athena Dana V. Cortes – Chaves (Study Leave)

SR Analyst

BS Biology

 

Violeta F. Mabuti (local 2185)

Science Aide

Vocational Secretarial

 

Industrial Fermentation Technology Section (IFTS)

 

Ursela G Bigol (local 2234)

Supervising SRS

MS Biochemistry

BS Biology

Bioactive Substances

Industrial Biotechnology

 

Elizabeth G. Panerio, Ph.D. (local 2235)

Senior SRS

PhD Genetics

MS Biology

BS Agriculture

Molecular Cytogenetics/Biology and Biotech

Microbial and Plant Genetics

Mushroom Technology

Bioremediation of Natural Dyes

Bioactive Substance

Enzyme Technology

 

Emilio N. Montiague (local 2235)

SRS II

BS Biology

Mushroom Technology

Industrial Biotechnology

 

Noel M. Unciano (local 2234)

SRS II

MS Molecular Biology

BS Biology

Bioremediation: Biodesulfurization of Petroluem Fuels

Molecular Biology

Industrial Biotechnology

 

Ian John L. Castro (local 2234)

SRS II

MS Food Science

BS Food Technology

 

John Paolo G. Jose (local 2234) (Study leave)

SRS I

BS Biology

Biotechnology

 

John Paul Matthew D. Guzman (local 2235)

SR Analyst

 

Melvin R. Razon (local 2235)

Science Aide

 

Waste Management Section (WMS) (Telefax: local 2207)

 

Judith C. Tejano

OIC/Senior SRS

BS Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Microalgae Biofuel Production

Wastewater Treatment by Microalgae

Bioreactor Composting Technology

 

Cynthia C. Borromeo

SRS II

BS Chemical Engineering

Microalgal Biomass Production

Wastewater Treatment by Microalgae

Microbial Fermentation: Alcohol and Enzyme Production

Industrial Microbiology

 

Mario Josefino V. Capule

SRS II

BS Chemistry

Toxic and Hazardous Waste Management

Anaerobic Digestion

Pollution Prevention

Water Quality Monitoring

Waste Management Assessment

 

Candy S. Valdecanas (Study Leave)

SRS II

MM Major in Engineering Management

BS Chemical Engineering

 

Maria Christine B. Latosa

SRS I

BS Chemistry

 

Bernard Jude M. Gutierrez, RCh

SR Analyst

BS BioChemistry

 

Reymundo K.Adan

SR Assistant

BS Industrial Engineering (12 units)

 

Maximiano H. Malabanan

Science Aide

Mushroom Technology

 

Microbial Treatment Section (MTS) (local 2239)

 

Dr. Myra L. Tansengco (local 2208)

OIC/Senior SRS

PhD Engineering (Biotechnology Program)

MS Biological Science

BS Biology

Biological Science

Biotechnology

Biodegradable Plastics

Microalgal Biomass Production

Wastewater Treatment by Microalgae

Bioreactor Composting Technology

 

David L. Herrera (local 2208)

Senior SRS

BS Management and Industrial Engineering

Anaerobic Digestion/Biogas Technology

Water Quality Monitoring

Wastewater Treatment Technology

 

Gelito Joseph M. Sikat (Study Leave)

SRS II

MS Microbiology (Molecular Biology)

BS Biology (Microbiology)

 

Joven R. Barcelo (local 2239)

SRS I

BS Chemical Engineering

 

 

Marcelino M. Prudencio, Jr. (local 2239)

SR Analyst

Vocational: Auto-Diesel Technology (1 year)

Bioreactor Fabrication & Assembly of Control Panels

Computer Hardware Maintenance & Repair

 

Jose Ricky E. Beraye (local 2208)

Science Aide

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Vocational: Auto Diesel Technology (2 years)

Microbial Inoculant Production for Bioreactor Composting Technology

 

Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production Section (CPS) (Telefax: local 2273)

 

Rochelle L. Retamar

OIC/Senior SRS

MS Environmental Engineering

BS Chemical Engineering

Industrial Environmental Management (Cleaner Production and Pollution Control)

Design and Evaluation of Wastewater Treatment Technologies

Environmental Technology Verification

 

Dante C. Vergara

Senior SRS

BS Electrical Engineering

Energy Audit

Cleaner Production Assessment

Environmental Technology Verification

 

Prima Joy F. Margarito

SRS II

MS Environmental Engineering

BS Chemical Engineering

 

 

Rodelma Delos Reyes – Perez (local 2239)

SRS II

MS Environmental Engineering

BS Agricultural Engineering

Design and Evaluation of Wastewater Treatment Technologies

Water Quality Monitoring

Industrial Environmental Management


 
Their address:
Environment and Biotechnology Division
Industrial Technology Development Institute
Department of Science and Technology
Gen. Santos Ave., Bicutan, Taguig, Metro Manila
Tel. No.: (632) 837-2071 to 82 local 2185
Telefax: (632) 837-2071 local 2274
Fax No.: (632) 837-3167, 837-0032
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.