OFFICE OF THE CHIEF
(Local 2201)


BLESSIE A. BASILLA, Ph.D.
Chief, MSD
Chief Science Research Specialist

Ph.D in Materials Science Engineering
M.S. Materials Science Engineering
M.S. Management Engineering (academic units completed)
B.S. Chemical Engineering
Nanofibers by electrospinning
Polymer nanocomposites hybrid formation and characterization
Characterization of ceramics, plastics/polymers, and composites.
Non-metallic minerals exploitation/processing/beneficiation
Plastics processing/recycling
Montmorillonite characterization/modification


STAFF

LILANY S. RAMOS
Science Research Analyst

Secretarial Course (2 years)
Data encoding and processing
Clerical
MSD web page developer


ALLAN O. VIOLANTE
Science Research Assistant I

B.S. Commerce - Major in Management
Clerical

 

ADVANCED MATERIALS SECTION
(Local 2203)


MARISSA A. PAGLICAWAN, Ph.D.
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Section Head, Advanced Materials Section

Ph.D in Engineering Major in Polymer Science and Engineering

Masters degree in Polymer and Composite Eng'g.

M.S. in Chemistry (academic units completed)
B.S. Chemistry

Rubber processing and recycling

Biodegradable polymers/biocomposites

Polymer nanocomposites

Plastic processing/recycling

Natural fiber composite

Materials Characterization and evaluation


Ma. TERESA V. NAVARRO
Senior Science Research Specialist

M.S. Chemistry (Academic units completed)
B.S. Chemistry

Preliminary evaluation/assessment of ceramic raw materials/products; physical testing of ceramics products (refractory)

Characterization of ceramic raw materials/product

Refractory manufacturing (development of kiln furnitures using local materials)

Product development; ceramics; glass-ceramics; construction materials

Product development utilizing waste materials like slags, glass, rice hull, etc.

Materials Characterization by FTIR

Processing of nanoclay from local bentonite ore

 

 

BRIGIDA A. VISAYA
Senior Science Research Specialist

Master in Public Management - technology-based enterprise development

 

B.S. Chemical Engineering

 

Physical testing/evaluation of ceramic raw materials and products, natural rocks and stones, building materials, aggregates and organic coatings

Minerals processing and characterization

Product development (clay brick and tile products, calcium silicate product, concrete products/aggregates, industrial minerals utilization)

Geomechanical testing of soil for SLF application
Materials Characterization by Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR)
Assessment/Evaluation of fireproofing materials/products
 
 

JO ANN C. SY
Science Research Specialist II


M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering (Thesis on going)

B.S. in Electronics and Communications Engineering

Instrumentation and Process Control Technology
Failure Analysis of Semiconductor Devices (analog, logic, smart cards, Microprocessor, PWM, etc.
Plant maintenance engg-Front of Line, QRS and FAREL Departments

Processing of Polymer Composites


 

PERSIA ADA N. DE YRO
Science Research Specialist II

 

Ph.D. in Materials Science and Engineering (on-going)

M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering

B.S. in Metallurgical Engineering

Electrospinning (nanofiber production and characterization)
Heavy Metal Remediation
MMT purification and Characterization
Materials Characterization

 


CARLO S. EMOLAGA

Science Research Specialist I

 

M.S. in Chemistry - Ongoing

B.S. in Chemistry

Processing of Nanoclay from local Bentonite Ore

Polymer nanocomposite

 

Thermal Analysis

Processing of Biodegradable polymer

 

 

 

ROSITO P. CERBITO

Science Aide


Operation/maintenance of plastic processing equipment
Fabrication of plastic processing and auxilliary parts
 
 
DELMAR D. MARASIGAN

Science Aide

 

B.S. Electronics and Communication Engineering (on-going)

Operation/Maintenance of Plastic Processing Equipment
Production of Nanoclay
Operation/Maintenance of Plastic Processing Equipment
 


SPECIAL MATERIALS SECTION
(local 2211)
 

JOSEFINA C. CELORICO, M.S.
Supervising Science Research Specialist

Section Head

M.S. Materials Science and Eng'g
B.S. in Chemistry

Characterization of ceramics and related materials

Product development of traditional, industrial and advanced ceramics

Materials characterization

Waste utilization

Minerals processing and utilization

 



JUANITA B. SALVADOR

Senior Science Research Specialist


B.S. in Chemical Engineering

Test/evaluation of ceramics, glass, glass-ceramics and other inorganic materials

Product development of ceramics, glass and glass ceramics, calumite and calcium silicate thermal insulation

Industrial minerals utilization

Materials and soil testing and evaluation (Alterberg limit)

 
RUBEN C. LOBERIANO
Senior Science Research Specialist
 
B.S. Civil Engineering
R&D on Waste Plastic Utilization and Recycling
Suitability Test
Technical drawing/design and construction
Physical Testing of Concrete, Ceramics, Plastics, etc.
Setting-up/Installation of Exposure sites for Atmospheric Corrosion Test 
Atmospheric corrosion of steels by ACM Sensor
 

 

ROSEMARIE B. ANTINOPO

Senior Science Research Specialist
 
B.S. in Chemical Engineering

Preliminary evaluation/assessment of ceramic raw materials/products

physical testing of ceramic products/building materials

Development of industrial, traditional and advance ceramics

Mineral identification by XRD

 
 
LEONORA E. SAMSON
Science Research Specialist II

B.S. in Chemistry
Preliminary evaluation/assessment of ceramic raw materials and products

Product development of industrial, traditional and advanced ceramics

Geomechanical test/evaluation of soils for landfill linerapplication (specific gravity)

Determination of Surface Area by BET SORPTOMETER

 

 

 

MAR CHRISTIAN O. QUE

Science Research Specialist I

 

B.S. in Materials Science and Engineering

Nanofibers by Electrospinning

Quantum Dots
 
 
 
ALVIN KIM M. COLLERA
Science Research Analyst
 
B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Thermal Analysis
Material Characterization using XRF
Characterization/Processing of Nanozeolite
 

 

MAURO G. DAAN
Science Aide

Materials preparation/kiln operation

Soil testing/spec. gravity/atterberg tests)

 





SURFACE ENGINEERING SECTION

(Local 2233)



ARACELI M. MONSADA, Dr-Engg.
Supervising Science Research Specialist

Section Head

Dr. of Engineering in Industrial Chemistry
M.S. in Chemistry
B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Evaluation of degradation of protective organic coating (paints)
A steel by electrochemical physicomechanical and physical measurements (Atmospheric & Accelerated Weathering)
Plastics recycling and processing
biodegradable polymers
Polymer characterization and evaluation
Mineral identification by XRD
Polymer composites
Characterization of polymer/plastics, ceramics and composites



EDMAR P. CASA

Senior Science Research Specialist

 

M.S. Biochemistry

B.S. Chemical Engineering

Electrospinning (nanofiber production and characterization)

Water Purification/Filtration using ceramic water filter
R & D on biodegradable polymers, waste utilization
Plastic recycling and processing
Materials/Polymer characterization and evaluation
Biocomposites
Tests for Physical Properties of Dry Paint Film (organic coatings)
R & D on atmospheric Corrosion of industrial steels in various environments
Biotechnology

 

 

MARIANITO T. MARGARITO

Science Research Specialist II


M.S. in Environmental Engineering

B.S. in Chemical Engineering

Energy/Cleaner Production Audit

Process Simulation
Website Updating
Environmental Technology Verification
Thermal Analysis
Atmospheric corrosion of metallic alloy by ACM Sensor
 
 
ALDRIN D. CALDERON, Ph.D.

Science Research Specialist II

 

Ph.D. Energy Engineering

M.S. Materials Science and Engineering

B.S. Mechanical Engineering

New Product Development (NPD)

Design Verification Test (DVT)
Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA)
Statistical Process Control (SPC)
Materials Characterization


LUMEN C. MILO
Science Research Specialist I
 
B.S. in Chemical Engineering
UV Accelerated Weathering Exposure Test of paints and coatings
Atmospheric corrosion of steels
Analysis of jathropha methyl ester by GC-MS, Bomb Calorimeter, Rancimat, etc.
Dry Paint Film Tests (Physical)
Thermal Analysis

 
VIVIAN U. LAGURA
Science Research Specialist I
 
M.S. in Material Science & Engineering
B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Quantum Dots for Biomedical Applications
Natural & Synthetic Fibers
Biopolymers
 
 
 
JUAN V. ZABALA
Sc. Research Assistant

B.S. Industrial Engineering (undergraduate)
Kiln fabricator
Metal mold fabricator

Machine shop operation

Welder

Kiln construction

Fabrication and installation of exposure sites for atmospheric corrosion

 


ANGELITO L. MAGLINES

Science Aide

 

Operation of various equipment /machines like roll kneader; pug mill, friction/hydraulic press, etc.

Ceramic raw materials processing

Operation of various kilns/furnaces for firing ceramic test products

Welding/ Fabrication

Fabrication and installation of exposure sites for atmospheric corrosion

 

 

Their Address:

MATERIALS SCIENCE DIVISION
Industrial Technology Development Institute
Department of Science and Technology
Gen. Santos Ave., Bicutan, Taguig, Metro Manila
Tel. Nos.: 837-2071 to 82 locals 2201/2211/2203/2233
Fax No.: 837-3167
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

Techno Transfer Bulletin

ITDI Technologies ready for transfer
 

Other Links

ADMATEL
 
NML
 
NML